Accessibility Tools
×

People

Directorate
Director: Sarah Munro
Director of Enterprise and Public Value: Kate Gray
Governance and Ethics Manager: Nancy Ogunbiyi

Programme
Head of Curatorial & Public Practice: Irene Aristizábal
Curator: Emma Dean
Curator: Katharine Welsh
Curator (Local): Niomi Fairweather
Assistant Curator: Elaine Robertson
Curatorial Assistant: Rose Mcmurray Curatorial Fellow: Kinnari Saraiya
Technical Manager: James Maxfield
Technician: Jemma Hind

Retail
Head of Retail: Sara Ley
Shop Manager: Andrew Smith
Retail Operations Manager: Becky Eltringham
Sales Assistant: Euan Lynn / Louise Parr / Anna Richardson / Alex Sickling / Adam Wilson

Learning
Head of Learning & Civic Engagement: Vicky Sturrs
Learning & Civic Engagement Coordinator: David Maguire
Assistant Producer (Schools & Colleges): Leanne Alldred
Producer (Communities): Annie Bedford
Producer (Communities) Maternity Cover: Megan Todman
Producer (Education): Amanda McMahon
Producer (Children & Young People): Florence Darling
Producer (Documentation, Library & Archive): Sarah Bouttell
Head of Visitor Experience: Hayley Duff
Visitor Experience Managers (Front of House):
Andrew Paget / Lee Stokoe / Anthony Venus
Ikram Akintomide: Learning (Commmunity Events)
Mohammed Rahman: Learning (Community Events)
Hafzah Zamir: Learning (Community Events)

Communications
Head of Communications & Digital Engagement: Craig Astley
Digital Marketing Executive: Amber Marwick
Acting Marketing & Communications Manager: Catherine Cox-Field
Marketing & Communications Assistant: Millie Jobson

Development & Enterprise
Business Development Consultant: Rebecca Surtees-Brown
Development & Enterprise Manager: Sufea Mohamad Noor
Events and Hires Manager: Maria Fury

Resources
Head of Finance: Angela Blades
Finance Assistant: Fiona Spencer-Harvey / Catherine Swinburn / Cheryl Stephenson
Head of HR: Maureen Henderson
HR Assistant: Monur Hussen
Head of IT: David Coxon
IT Technician: Chris Crampton
National Director of Contemporary Visual Arts Network: Paula Orrell
Contemporary Visual Arts Network North East Regional Director: Adam Pugh

Building Services
Stephen Little: Acting Head of Facilities
Building Services Supervisor: Tony O' Rourke
Building Services Assistant: Malcolm Fiddes / Luke McIntyre
Security Supervisor: John Dickinson
Security Assistant: Mick Willis / Michael Robson / Dean Garside

Relief Duty Managers (BALTIC)
Jenny Alderson / Sophie Bainbridge / Maria Fury / Becca Heath / Lizi Lampard / Ariana Preston

BALTIC Crew
Jenny Alderson / Sophie Bainbridge / Anthony Barstow / Reshma Begum / Linda Bulman / Millie Carmel Jobson / Nancy Daykin / Evie Elliott / Maria Fury / Darren Garrett / Stephen Haley / Georgia Hardwicke / Becca Heath / Charlie Hope / Aileen Kelly / Lizi Lampard / Matthew McGarry / Simon-Peter Moth / Brighid Mulley / Alan Parkin / Kelwim Pereira Nogueira / Niamh Pirie / Ariana Preston / David Reynolds / Harry Rivett / Thom Sansom / Judith Stevenson / Elysha Thompson / Rod Urquhart / Laura Young / Tina Zen

Trustees
Kirsty Lang, (Chair) Journalist and Broadcaster
Louise Hunter, (Vice Chair) Group Director of Corporate Affairs, Northumbrian Water Group
Sara Bryson Community Organiser, Citizens UK Tyne & Wear
Kerry Campbell, Independent Curator
Professor Stuart Corbridge, Emeritus Professor of Geography, Durham University
Anthony Donaldson, Former Senior Economist (Retired)
Cllr. Catherine Donovan, Deputy Leader of Gateshead Council
Joanna Feeley Founder and CEO, Trend Bible
Jamie Gamble, Senior Partner at Ward Hadaway
Tania Love, Architect at FaulknerBrowns
Cllr. Rachel Mullen Council Member for Windy Nook and Whitehills
Manohari Saravanamuttu Digital Strategy and Marketing Consultant
Dr Mark Sealy, Director of Autograph
Charlotte Sexton Digital Media Strategist and Independent Consultant
Louise Wilson Artist